Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)

Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)

Parlez-vous français? If you are a foreign worker who wants to immigrate to Canada and live in the mostly French-speaking province of Quebec, then you may want to apply for the Quebec Regular Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)!

Quebec has a unique history, population and culture that help to make it a very special place to live in Canada. For example, Quebec is the largest province in Canada, has the second largest population of any Canadian province or territory, and is the only province or territory in Canada where the majority of the population speaks French. Of course, since French and English are the two official languages in Canada, many people who live in Quebec speak English. Furthermore, Quebec boasts the second largest economy of any Canadian province or territory, which helps to makes Quebec a good place to live and work in Canada. Montreal, the most populous city in Quebec and the second most populous city in Canada (after Toronto), was ranked #23 out of 450 international cities evaluated for quality of life in 2017 by the Mercer global human resources firm. Not only do Quebec residents generally enjoy a high quality of life, they also have one of the longest life expectancies in the world. Finally, this special province has some of the most extensive and beautiful wilderness areas in Canada, which offer many opportunities for outdoor sports and other activities. In short, Quebec is a great place to live in Canada!


Requirements & Procedure

The Quebec Regular Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) is a points-based Canadian immigration program for qualified foreign workers who want to live and work in Quebec. Points are given for such factors as:

  • Age
  • Education – The level of education (for example, High School Diploma, Bachelor’s Degree, Master’s Degree, Doctorate Degree, etc.) AND the area/field of training (for example, accounting, computer science, engineering, nursing, among many others) are both considered.
  • Recognized Work Experience – Work experience must be legally obtained during the five years prior to applying for the QSWP in an occupation classified at Skill Type 0, or Skill Levels A, B or C of Canada’s National Occupation Classification (NOC).
  • French and/or English Language Skills – A language evaluation test approved for the QSWP will be required. There are several authorized French language evaluation tests, such as the Test d’évaluation du français adapté pour le Québec (TEFAQ). English language skills are evaluated for the QSWP using the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) exam.
  • Connection to Quebec or Canada – Points may be given for time spent in Quebec and/or for having a family relationship with a citizen of Canada or a permanent resident of Quebec.
  • Having a Qualifying Job Offer from an Employer in Quebec – Points may be given if the valid job offer in Quebec meets certain criteria for the QSWP.
  • Spouse/Common-Law Spouse Characteristics (if applicable) – If you have a spouse or common-law spouse who will move to Canada with you, points could be earned for his/her age, education, etc.
  • Other Factors – The number of children under the age of 19 years who will accompany you to Quebec (if applicable) or other factors may be considered.
  • Financial Capacity – You must prove that you have the financial ability to take care of yourself and all family members who move to Canada with you for the first three months that you are living in Quebec.

The process to apply for Canadian immigration through the Quebec Regular Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) consists of two major steps:

  1. Apply for the QSWP – The first step is to submit an online application for the Québec Selection Certificate, known in French as the Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ). The provincial officials in Quebec will then examine the information, calculate the points for various factors and determine if the applicant and his/her family seem like a good match for the QSWP and living in Quebec.
  2. Apply for Canadian Permanent Residency – If the Quebec provincial officials review the application and issue a CSQ to the applicant, the second step of the QSWP process will be for the applicant to submit an application for permanent residency to the Canadian immigration officials, who will then make a decision about whether to issue a Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR).

It should be noted that other procedures will required prior or during each of these two major steps of the QSWP process. For example, an authorized French or English evaluation test will be required before the first step can be completed; medical exams and police certificates may be needed before the second step is finished; and governmental fees must be paid during each step, plus supporting documents will be required.

This is, of course, an overview of the process for Canadian immigration through the Quebec Regular Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). If you would like to receive an assessment of your likelihood to meet the eligibility requirements to move to Canada through the QSWP or another Canadian immigration program, click here!



There are many benefits of being granted Canadian permanent residency. For example, you and your eligible family members will be authorized to live in Canada for as long as you want (i.e., permanently). You and your eligible family members will also be permitted to work in Canada legally. As a Canadian permanent resident living in Quebec, you will be able to receive free healthcare, open a bank account, apply for a driver’s license and have access to many excellent educational opportunities. You may also travel from and return to Canada for business, vacations, etc. Although you will be living and working in Quebec, as a Canadian permanent resident, you can travel anywhere in this vast, beautiful country. Thus, you and your family will have plenty of incredible places to explore and new experiences to enjoy after you move to Canada! In addition to these great benefits, you and your family will have the option to apply for Canadian citizenship once you live in Canada for the required amount of time and meet all the criteria. This will allow you to get a Canadian passport (one of the most respected passports in the world) and “open the door” to even more opportunities. To learn about your options for Canadian immigration, click here!

Apply now with Canadian visa professionals